Pre-Lease Apartment Inspectors in Chelsea, NYC (Pre-War Walk-Ups)
The honest version of building inspectors in Chelsea: it lives or dies on violation history and DOB filings. You get quotes from people who get that.

What to expect from building inspectors in Chelsea
Get free quotes from local building inspectors serving Chelsea. Providers here handle pre-purchase inspections, pre-lease audits, mold and air quality testing. The median Chelsea apartment building went up in 1910, 38.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 18.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 4.8 violations per 100 apartments in Chelsea over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 56.7% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 1,159 buildings holding 45,785 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Heat and hot water complaints in Chelsea ran 31 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7. Heat season runs October 1 to May 31: an owner must keep apartments at 68F by day when it is below 55F outside, and 62F overnight, so a heating fault in that window is the landlord's to fix.
Check Chelsea Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Chelsea
Buildings in Chelsea averaged 4.8 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 56.7% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Chelsea | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 1,159 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 45,785 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 4.8 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 1.4 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 56.7% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 38.7% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 18.5% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1910 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Chelsea-Hudson Yards, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Chelsea typically request
- pre-purchase inspections
- pre-lease audits
- mold and air quality testing
- lead paint testing
- TR1 / DOB filings