Skip to content

Internet Providers in Staten Island, NYC

Every Staten Island internet option job has avoidable costs baked in. Get free quotes from companies serving Staten Island.

Check building first
Internet Providers in Staten Island
Settling InStaten Island
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules
COST RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
LOCAL CONTEXT
Single-family homes

What to expect from internet providers in Staten Island

Get free quotes from local internet providers serving Staten Island. Providers here handle fiber installations, building-approved providers, speed comparisons. The median Staten Island apartment building went up in 1931, 18.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 57% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 37.1 violations per 100 apartments in Staten Island over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 9.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 59.8% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 2,096 buildings holding 34,640 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, Staten Island

Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.

Check Staten Island Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in Staten Island

Buildings in Staten Island averaged 37.1 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 9.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 59.8% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureStaten IslandCitywide
Apartment buildings2,096172,071
Apartments34,6402,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments37.130.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1009.99.2
Buildings with no violations59.8%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings18.8%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer57%37.1%
Median year built1931n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in St. George-New Brighton, Tompkinsville-Stapleton-Clifton-Fox Hills, Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill, West New Brighton-Silver Lake-Grymes Hill, Westerleigh-Castleton Corners, Port Richmond, Mariner's Harbor-Arlington-Graniteville, Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills, New Dorp-Midland Beach, Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights, New Springville-Willowbrook-Bulls Head-Travis, Oakwood-Richmondtown, Great Kills-Eltingville, Arden Heights-Rossville, Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow, Tottenville-Charleston, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in Staten Island typically request

  • fiber installations
  • building-approved providers
  • speed comparisons
  • self-install vs. tech install
  • lease-friendly plans

Internet Providers costs in Staten Island

TYPICAL RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules

Internet Providers in Staten Island: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring internet providers in Staten Island?
Tenants in Staten Island filed about 11,731 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 27.7% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 20.7%. HPD issued 37.1 violations per 100 apartments in Staten Island over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 9.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 59.8% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Staten Island building record matter when booking internet providers?
Area figures describe 2,096 buildings holding 34,640 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for internet providers work.
What do Staten Island buildings typically look like and how does that affect internet providers?
The median Staten Island apartment building went up in 1931, 18.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 57% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Those building characteristics shape the scope of most jobs in the area.
How do I find out which internet providers serve my specific address in NYC?
New York State runs its own broadband availability map through the Public Service Commission, where you search an address and see which providers report service there. Treat it as a starting point rather than a guarantee, since a provider can report coverage at the building level while your specific unit is not actually wired for it yet.
Why does my building only offer one internet provider?
Outright exclusive contracts for cable and phone service are restricted, but building owners still control who gets access to install new wiring. A landlord can functionally limit tenants to one provider by never granting a competing company access, even without a formal exclusivity agreement, which is why a coverage map can list options your building does not actually offer.
What is New York's Affordable Broadband Act and do I qualify?
It requires large internet providers to offer eligible households a plan at $15 a month for at least 25 Mbps, or $20 a month for at least 200 Mbps, with no added fees. You qualify through participation in a program like SNAP, Medicaid, or free and reduced-price school lunch, or through an income-based check with the provider directly.