Moving Companies in Tribeca, NYC (Loft Conversions & Luxury Condos)
Tribeca movers who actually understand COI requirements and freight elevator windows. Plus the data so you walk in informed, not guessing.

What to expect from moving companies in Tribeca
Get free quotes from local moving pros serving Tribeca. Providers here handle local moves, long distance moves, studio and 1-bedroom moves. The median Tribeca apartment building went up in 1896, 46.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 10.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 4.4 violations per 100 apartments in Tribeca over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 0.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 71.6% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 539 buildings holding 12,006 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
10.3% of apartments in Tribeca sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide. Tell the company the floor, whether there is an elevator, and what the building requires for a move, since those set the crew size and the quote.
Check Tribeca Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Tribeca
10.3% of apartments in Tribeca sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide, and the median building went up in 1896. Walk-up flights, freight elevator rules and narrow stairs are what change a quote here.
| Measure | Tribeca | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 539 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 12,006 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 4.4 | 30.1 |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 46.1% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 10.3% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1896 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Tribeca-Civic Center, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Tribeca typically request
- local moves
- long distance moves
- studio and 1-bedroom moves
- walk-up and elevator buildings
- COI handling