Get free quotes from local painters serving Park Slope. Providers here handle interior painting, apartment touch-ups, lead-safe painting. The median Park Slope apartment building went up in 1905, 77.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 71.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 22 violations per 100 apartments in Park Slope over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 47.4% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 3,299 buildings holding 24,575 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
PRO TIP, Park Slope
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check Park Slope Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Buildings in Park Slope averaged 22 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 47.4% of buildings recorded none at all.
Measure
Park Slope
Citywide
Apartment buildings
3,299
172,071
Apartments
24,575
2,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments
22
30.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100
4.2
9.2
Buildings with no violations
47.4%
45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings
77.8%
45.8%
Median year built
1905
n/a
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Park Slope, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Park Slope typically request
interior painting
apartment touch-ups
lead-safe painting
cabinet painting
move-in / move-out painting
Painters costs in Park Slope
TYPICAL RANGE
$1,200 to $2,500 for a studio, $1,500 to $3,500 for a one-bedroom, $2,000 to $5,000 for a two-bedroom, per a March 2026 NYC price survey
TIMELINE
Most apartment repaints are scheduled within one to two weeks and take one to three days on site
Painters in Park Slope: questions answered
What building issues should I know about when hiring painters in Park Slope?
Tenants in Park Slope filed about 8,049 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 44.3% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 14%. The median Park Slope apartment building went up in 1905, 77.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 71.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). HPD issued 22 violations per 100 apartments in Park Slope over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 47.4% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Park Slope building record matter when booking painters?
Area figures describe 3,299 buildings holding 24,575 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for painters work.
What do Park Slope buildings typically look like and how does that affect painters?
The median Park Slope apartment building went up in 1905, 77.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 71.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Walk-up flights, elevator reservations and stairwell width drive most of the quote difference here.
How much does it cost to paint an apartment in NYC?
A March 2026 NYC price survey puts a studio at $1,200 to $2,500, a one-bedroom at $1,500 to $3,500 and a two-bedroom at $2,000 to $5,000, with labor at $55 to $85 an hour in Manhattan. Wall repair, ceilings, trim and dark color changes push a quote toward the top of those ranges, and sales tax of 8.875% applies on top.
How often does a landlord have to paint an apartment in NYC?
Every three years in a building with three or more apartments, under section 27-2013 of the Housing Maintenance Code. The owner and tenant can agree in writing to extend the cycle by up to two years, but only in the month before it ends. One- and two-family houses only have to be painted as necessary.
Can my landlord charge me for painting?
Not for the routine repaint the law requires. A landlord can charge for repairs to damage you caused within the three-year cycle, and can deduct from a security deposit for damage beyond ordinary wear, but billing a tenant for the regular three-year repaint is a charge worth refusing in writing.
Free Quotes in Park Slope
Tell us your address and what you need. You'll get quotes from local pros who know the building stock and quirks of Park Slope.