Skip to content

Storage Facilities in East Village, NYC (Self-Storage & Valet for Walk-Ups)

In East Village, the difference between a clean job and a messy one is the storage option you pick. Get free quotes from companies serving East Village.

Check building first
Storage Facilities in East Village
Moving ServicesEast VillageManhattan
TIMELINE
Self-storage can often start the same week; full-service pickup depends on the company's schedule
COST RANGE
Priced by quote
LOCAL CONTEXT
Pre-war tenements

What to expect from storage facilities in East Village

Get free quotes from local storage facilities serving East Village. Providers here handle monthly storage, climate-controlled units, short-term storage. The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 14.1 violations per 100 apartments in East Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.4% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 1,800 buildings holding 39,985 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, East Village

35.9% of apartments in East Village sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide. Tell the company the floor, whether there is an elevator, and what the building requires for a move, since those set the crew size and the quote.

Check East Village Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in East Village

35.9% of apartments in East Village sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide, and the median building went up in 1900. Walk-up flights, freight elevator rules and narrow stairs are what change a quote here.

MeasureEast VillageCitywide
Apartment buildings1,800172,071
Apartments39,9852,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments14.130.1
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings62.6%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer35.9%37.1%
Median year built1900n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in East Village, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in East Village typically request

  • monthly storage
  • climate-controlled units
  • short-term storage
  • storage near transit
  • access scheduling

Storage Facilities costs in East Village

TYPICAL RANGE
Priced by quote
TIMELINE
Self-storage can often start the same week; full-service pickup depends on the company's schedule

Storage Facilities in East Village: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring storage facilities in East Village?
Tenants in East Village filed about 10,285 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 45% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 14%. The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). HPD issued 14.1 violations per 100 apartments in East Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.4% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the East Village building record matter when booking storage facilities?
Area figures describe 1,800 buildings holding 39,985 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for storage facilities work.
What do East Village buildings typically look like and how does that affect storage facilities?
The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Walk-up flights, elevator reservations and stairwell width drive most of the quote difference here.
Where Can I Rent a Storage Unit in NYC?
Self-storage facilities operate across all five boroughs, though supply is denser in Manhattan and older industrial pockets of Brooklyn and Queens. Full-service companies that pick up and deliver work anywhere in the city and remove the need to travel to a facility at all. Compare a few of each type on price, access hours and contract terms rather than booking the first result.
Does NYC Require Self-Storage Facilities to Be Licensed?
Yes, starting in 2026. Local Law 171 of 2025 created a Department of Consumer and Worker Protection license for self-storage operators and requires a written schedule of rates before you sign an occupancy agreement. A facility cannot charge a fee that was not on that schedule without giving you notice first.
Can a Storage Facility Raise My Rent Without Notice?
No. Local Law 162 of 2025 requires a self-storage facility to give at least 60 days' written notice before increasing your occupancy fee. Keep a copy of your original schedule of rates so you have something to compare a new charge against if one shows up.