Skip to content

Professional Move-In & Move-Out Cleaning in Riverdale, NYC (Co-ops & Estates)

Riverdale Cleaning Services done by people fluent in the local conditions: elevator deficiencies in co-ops, mix of luxury co-ops (1950s-1970s), single-family estates, and some newer condos, building access and post-renovation dust.

Check building first
Cleaning in Riverdale
Moving ServicesRiverdaleBronx
TIMELINE
Book once your move-out or move-in date is set
COST RANGE
$150 to $270 for a studio, $200 to $325 for a one-bedroom, $250 to $480 for a two-bedroom or larger
LOCAL CONTEXT
Single-family homes

What to expect from cleaning in Riverdale

Get free quotes from local cleaning pros serving Riverdale. Providers here handle move-in / move-out cleans, deep cleans, recurring weekly cleans. The median Riverdale apartment building went up in 1960, 11.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 7.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 11.9 violations per 100 apartments in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 426 buildings holding 20,034 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, Riverdale

7.4% of apartments in Riverdale sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide. Tell the company the floor, whether there is an elevator, and what the building requires for a move, since those set the crew size and the quote.

Check Riverdale Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in Riverdale

7.4% of apartments in Riverdale sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide, and the median building went up in 1960. Walk-up flights, freight elevator rules and narrow stairs are what change a quote here.

MeasureRiverdaleCitywide
Apartment buildings426172,071
Apartments20,0342,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments11.930.1
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings11.7%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer7.4%37.1%
Median year built1960n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in Riverdale typically request

  • move-in / move-out cleans
  • deep cleans
  • recurring weekly cleans
  • post-construction cleans
  • standard apartment cleans

Cleaning costs in Riverdale

TYPICAL RANGE
$150 to $270 for a studio, $200 to $325 for a one-bedroom, $250 to $480 for a two-bedroom or larger
TIMELINE
Book once your move-out or move-in date is set

Cleaning in Riverdale: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring cleaning in Riverdale?
Tenants in Riverdale filed about 13,253 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 50.4% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 12.2%. Rodent complaints ran 9.5 per 1,000 apartments, close to the citywide 8.8. HPD issued 11.9 violations per 100 apartments in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Riverdale building record matter when booking cleaning?
Area figures describe 426 buildings holding 20,034 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for cleaning work.
What do Riverdale buildings typically look like and how does that affect cleaning?
The median Riverdale apartment building went up in 1960, 11.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 7.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Older stock leaves more gaps and moisture paths for pests to use between apartments.
Will a move-out clean guarantee I get my security deposit back?
Not automatically. New York law only lets a landlord deduct for damage beyond ordinary wear and tear, and requires an itemized statement within 14 days of move-out or the landlord forfeits the right to keep any of the deposit. A professional clean will not override those rules, but it removes cleaning as a line item and gives you a dated record if a deduction gets disputed.
What is the difference between a standard clean and a deep clean?
A standard, or broom-clean, pass covers floors, counters, and bathroom surfaces. A deep clean adds the inside of the fridge and oven, the dishwasher, the microwave, and the inside of kitchen and bathroom cabinets. Since those are the spots a landlord's move-out walkthrough tends to check first, confirm which tier is included before you book.
Does move-out cleaning include the inside of the fridge and oven?
Only if you book a deep clean rather than a standard clean. A standard pass typically stops at wiping visible surfaces, while a deep clean adds the fridge and freezer interior, the oven cavity and racks, and the dishwasher. Confirm this explicitly on the quote, since it is the most common reason a move-out deduction gets disputed.