Electricians in Riverdale, NYC
In Riverdale, hiring electricians blind costs you. We surface the data and get you quotes from people who already understand the neighborhood's conditions.

What to expect from electricians in Riverdale
Get free quotes from local electricians serving Riverdale. Providers here handle outlet repair, breaker panel work, fixture install. The median Riverdale apartment building went up in 1960, 11.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 7.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 11.9 violations per 100 apartments in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 426 buildings holding 20,034 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Heat and hot water complaints in Riverdale ran 170.9 per 1,000 apartments over that year, above the citywide 125.7. Heat season runs October 1 to May 31: an owner must keep apartments at 68F by day when it is below 55F outside, and 62F overnight, so a heating fault in that window is the landlord's to fix.
Check Riverdale Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Riverdale
Buildings in Riverdale averaged 11.9 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Riverdale | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 426 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 20,034 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 11.9 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 3.8 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 49.5% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 11.7% | 45.8% |
| Median year built | 1960 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Riverdale typically request
- outlet repair
- breaker panel work
- fixture install
- safety inspections
- permit work