Skip to content

Internet Providers in Manhattan, NYC

Skip the spray-and-pray version of internet providers. Manhattan-fluent internet options, briefed on your building, ready to do the work properly.

Check building first
Internet Providers in Manhattan
Settling InManhattan
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules
COST RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
LOCAL CONTEXT
Pre-war co-ops

What to expect from internet providers in Manhattan

Get free quotes from local internet providers serving Manhattan. Providers here handle fiber installations, building-approved providers, speed comparisons. The median Manhattan apartment building went up in 1910, 49.5% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 21.2% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 15.9 violations per 100 apartments in Manhattan over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 5.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 48.2% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 26,643 buildings holding 945,748 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, Manhattan

Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.

Check Manhattan Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in Manhattan

Buildings in Manhattan averaged 15.9 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 5.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 48.2% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureManhattanCitywide
Apartment buildings26,643172,071
Apartments945,7482,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments15.930.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1005.29.2
Buildings with no violations48.2%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings49.5%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer21.2%37.1%
Median year built1910n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Financial District-Battery Park City, Tribeca-Civic Center, SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square, Greenwich Village, West Village, Chinatown-Two Bridges, Lower East Side, East Village, Chelsea-Hudson Yards, Hell's Kitchen, Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square, Midtown-Times Square, Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village, Gramercy, Murray Hill-Kips Bay, East Midtown-Turtle Bay, Upper West Side-Lincoln Square, Upper West Side (Central), Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley, Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island, Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side-Yorkville, Morningside Heights, Manhattanville-West Harlem, Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill, Harlem (South), Harlem (North), East Harlem (South), East Harlem (North), Washington Heights (South), Washington Heights (North), Inwood, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in Manhattan typically request

  • fiber installations
  • building-approved providers
  • speed comparisons
  • self-install vs. tech install
  • lease-friendly plans

Internet Providers costs in Manhattan

TYPICAL RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules

Internet Providers in Manhattan: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring internet providers in Manhattan?
Tenants in Manhattan filed about 9,132 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 39.2% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 16.1%. HPD issued 15.9 violations per 100 apartments in Manhattan over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 5.2 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 48.2% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Manhattan building record matter when booking internet providers?
Area figures describe 26,643 buildings holding 945,748 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for internet providers work.
What do Manhattan buildings typically look like and how does that affect internet providers?
The median Manhattan apartment building went up in 1910, 49.5% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 21.2% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Those building characteristics shape the scope of most jobs in the area.
How do I find out which internet providers serve my specific address in NYC?
New York State runs its own broadband availability map through the Public Service Commission, where you search an address and see which providers report service there. Treat it as a starting point rather than a guarantee, since a provider can report coverage at the building level while your specific unit is not actually wired for it yet.
Why does my building only offer one internet provider?
Outright exclusive contracts for cable and phone service are restricted, but building owners still control who gets access to install new wiring. A landlord can functionally limit tenants to one provider by never granting a competing company access, even without a formal exclusivity agreement, which is why a coverage map can list options your building does not actually offer.
What is New York's Affordable Broadband Act and do I qualify?
It requires large internet providers to offer eligible households a plan at $15 a month for at least 25 Mbps, or $20 a month for at least 200 Mbps, with no added fees. You qualify through participation in a program like SNAP, Medicaid, or free and reduced-price school lunch, or through an income-based check with the provider directly.