Skip to content

Upper East Side Internet Providers (Fiber & Cable for Pre-War Co-ops)

In Upper East Side co-ops, check elevator inspection records and facade DOB filings. Get free quotes from companies serving Upper East Side.

Check building first
Internet Providers in Upper East Side
Settling InUpper East SideManhattan
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules
COST RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
LOCAL CONTEXT
Pre-war co-ops

What to expect from internet providers in Upper East Side

Get free quotes from local internet providers serving Upper East Side. Providers here handle fiber installations, building-approved providers, speed comparisons. The median Upper East Side apartment building went up in 1920, 39.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 19.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 4 violations per 100 apartments in Upper East Side over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.1 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 62.8% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 3,494 buildings holding 149,031 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, Upper East Side

Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.

Check Upper East Side Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in Upper East Side

Buildings in Upper East Side averaged 4 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.1 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 62.8% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureUpper East SideCitywide
Apartment buildings3,494172,071
Apartments149,0312,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments430.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1001.19.2
Buildings with no violations62.8%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings39.6%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer19.4%37.1%
Median year built1920n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island, Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side-Yorkville, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in Upper East Side typically request

  • fiber installations
  • building-approved providers
  • speed comparisons
  • self-install vs. tech install
  • lease-friendly plans

Internet Providers costs in Upper East Side

TYPICAL RANGE
Priced by quote and by provider; eligible households pay $15 to $20 a month under New York's Affordable Broadband Act
TIMELINE
Order 1 to 2 weeks before move-in; installation windows depend on building access rules

Internet Providers in Upper East Side: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring internet providers in Upper East Side?
Tenants in Upper East Side filed about 9,781 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 39.7% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 18.2%. HPD issued 4 violations per 100 apartments in Upper East Side over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.1 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 62.8% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Upper East Side building record matter when booking internet providers?
Area figures describe 3,494 buildings holding 149,031 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for internet providers work.
What do Upper East Side buildings typically look like and how does that affect internet providers?
The median Upper East Side apartment building went up in 1920, 39.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 19.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Those building characteristics shape the scope of most jobs in the area.
How do I find out which internet providers serve my specific address in NYC?
New York State runs its own broadband availability map through the Public Service Commission, where you search an address and see which providers report service there. Treat it as a starting point rather than a guarantee, since a provider can report coverage at the building level while your specific unit is not actually wired for it yet.
Why does my building only offer one internet provider?
Outright exclusive contracts for cable and phone service are restricted, but building owners still control who gets access to install new wiring. A landlord can functionally limit tenants to one provider by never granting a competing company access, even without a formal exclusivity agreement, which is why a coverage map can list options your building does not actually offer.
What is New York's Affordable Broadband Act and do I qualify?
It requires large internet providers to offer eligible households a plan at $15 a month for at least 25 Mbps, or $20 a month for at least 200 Mbps, with no added fees. You qualify through participation in a program like SNAP, Medicaid, or free and reduced-price school lunch, or through an income-based check with the provider directly.