BHX
BUILDINGHEALTHX

// MOVING SERVICES · MANHATTAN

Moving Companies in Gramercy, NYC (Pre-War Co-op & Townhouse Specialists)

Behind Gramercy's refined streetscape: historic brownstones (1840s-1890s) and pre-war co-ops (1900s-1940s). Moving Companies done right here means accounting for that.

Check building first
Moving Companies in Gramercy
Moving ServicesGramercyManhattan
// TIMELINE
Book 2–4 weeks ahead; 6+ weeks for peak season
// COST RANGE
$400–$800 for studios, $600–$1,200 for 1BR, $900–$1,800 for 2BR, $1,500–$3,000+ for 3BR+
// LOCAL CONTEXT
Brownstones

// Gramercy \u00B7 Moving Companies

What to expect from moving companies in Gramercy

Gramercy moves happen on quiet blocks with strict rules. The neighborhood wraps around the only private park in Manhattan, and the pre-war co-ops on Gramercy Park North, South, East, and West all have move policies calibrated to preserve historic finishes. Most buildings require COIs with exact additional-insured wording, board-approved move dates booked 2-4 weeks out, refundable damage deposits of $500-$2,500, and move windows that cut off at 4pm weekdays.

Townhouse rentals on 19th, 20th, and 21st Streets come with narrow 19th-century staircases and curbside restrictions that make truck staging tight. The 4/5/6 at 23rd Street and the L at 14th handle the people; they do nothing for furniture. Movers who work Gramercy know to pre-file COIs with the building's managing agent (Douglas Elliman and Halstead manage most of the park-side buildings), protect marble lobbies with plywood and blankets, and never stage trucks in front of the park gates — the Gramercy Park Trust will call enforcement on anything that blocks key-holder access.

PRO TIP — Gramercy

Send the building's exact COI requirements to your moving company's insurance department two weeks before the move. Gramercy co-ops reject COIs for the wrong additional-insured wording more often than any other Manhattan neighborhood. Also: if you're moving on a townhouse block, reserve a 30-foot loading zone with NYC DOT ($35 permit) — the side streets around the park have maybe three legal truck spots on any given day.

// CHECK FIRST

Verify Your Gramercy Building's Elevator and COI Rules Before Booking

Gramercy sits below the HPD average — violation rates, but older townhouse conversions and 19th-century co-ops generate a steady stream of elevator and facade filings. Run the building address on our free lookup for DOB elevator work permits — buildings with open Local Law 10 or 11 facade work can add scaffolding and sidewalk-shed constraints that surprise your movers on arrival. For the pre-war co-ops around the park, the managing agent's move policy matters more than HPD history.

Check Building Address

// COMMON REQUESTS

What people in Gramercy typically request

  • local moves
  • long distance moves
  • studio and 1-bedroom moves
  • walk-up and elevator buildings
  • COI handling

// PRICING & TIMING

Moving Companies costs in Gramercy

// TYPICAL RANGE
$400–$800 for studios, $600–$1,200 for 1BR, $900–$1,800 for 2BR, $1,500–$3,000+ for 3BR+
// TIMELINE
Book 2–4 weeks ahead; 6+ weeks for peak season

// FAQ

Moving Companies in Gramercy: questions answered

What does a Gramercy move cost?
Studio pre-war: $700-$1,400. One-bedroom co-op: $1,200-$2,400. Two-bedroom with built-ins: $2,200-$4,500. Townhouse moves (typically three-floor walk-ups): $3,000-$7,000+ depending on volume and stair count. The premium over sibling neighborhoods reflects COI administration, white-glove floor and wall protection, and longer on-site windows to accommodate elevator reservations.
Does my Gramercy co-op require a moving deposit?
Most do. Park-side pre-war buildings collect $1,000-$2,500 refundable deposits to cover potential damage to marble lobbies, brass hardware, and original elevator cabs. Side-street co-ops typically ask for $500-$1,500. The deposit is returned 30-45 days after move day if no damage claim is filed by the building. Request the specific deposit amount in writing before booking movers so the cost lands on your own budget, not an unexpected line item.
Can I move into Gramercy on a weekend?
Many pre-war co-ops restrict moves to weekdays 9am-4pm; some allow Saturday moves with board approval and a $250-$750 weekend fee. Sunday moves are rare. Townhouse rentals have more flexibility but require the same loading-zone permit regardless of day. Always confirm the move window in writing before booking — changing dates after the fact can mean forfeiting your deposit.
What happens if my movers show up on time but the building isn't ready?
You pay. Gramercy moving companies bill portal-to-portal — clock starts when the truck leaves the yard, not when you start loading. If the freight elevator isn't reserved, the COI wasn't filed, or the doorman doesn't have the deposit receipt, your crew waits at $200-$500 per hour depending on crew size. Pre-move checklist the day before: COI on file, deposit paid, elevator pads confirmed, doorman notified.
What building issues should I know about when hiring moving companies in Gramercy?
The most commonly reported building issues in Gramercy include: Elevator violations in older co-ops, Heat deficiencies, Water damage from aging roofs, Roach activity, Facade issues in 19th century buildings. Gramercy buildings are typically historic brownstones (1840s-1890s) and pre-war co-ops (1900s-1940s). Gramercy has below-average HPD violation rates, reflecting its well-maintained, affluent residential stock -- though aging townhouse conversions can have hidden issues. This context is useful when planning moving companies work in the area, as building age and condition can affect access, scope, and timing.
Why is moving companies particularly important for Gramercy renters?
Gramercy Park townhouse rental units can have older heating and plumbing systems despite the premium rents -- always check DOB permit records for recent work. Understanding the local building profile helps when deciding how urgently to act — and in Gramercy, staying informed is a practical advantage when evaluating service options.
What do Gramercy buildings typically look like and how does that affect moving companies?
Gramercy building stock is predominantly Historic brownstones (1840s-1890s) and pre-war co-ops (1900s-1940s). This affects moving companies in practical ways — walk-up access, elevator rules, and tight stairwells are common considerations.
What is a COI for moving in NYC?
A Certificate of Insurance (COI) proves your mover carries general liability and property damage coverage. Almost every NYC co-op, condo, and managed rental building requires one naming the building as an additional insured party before they will approve a move. All movers listed here can issue a COI — ask for it when you book so it is ready well before move day.
How much extra do movers charge for walk-up apartments?
Most NYC movers add a per-flight stair fee — typically $50–$75 per flight above the ground floor. A third-floor walk-up usually adds $100–$150 to the total, a fifth-floor walk-up $200–$300. Some companies charge per item instead of per flight, so always confirm the stair-fee structure in your written estimate.
Do NYC movers handle parking and potential tickets?
Professional NYC movers factor street logistics into their quotes. Many will secure a temporary "No Parking" permit from the city (DOT) to reserve curb space on move day. If they cannot get a permit, they build potential double-parking exposure into pricing. Always ask whether parking is included or an extra charge — it varies by company.