Plumbers in Tribeca, NYC (Converted Lofts & Luxury High-Rises)
Hiring plumber in Tribeca without the building's data is how tenants overpay. We pull that data first, then get you quotes from plumbers.

What to expect from plumbers in Tribeca
Get free quotes from local plumbers serving Tribeca. Providers here handle leaks, clogs, fixture replacement. The median Tribeca apartment building went up in 1896, 46.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 10.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 4.4 violations per 100 apartments in Tribeca over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 0.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 71.6% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 539 buildings holding 12,006 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Heat and hot water complaints in Tribeca ran 32.7 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7. Heat season runs October 1 to May 31: an owner must keep apartments at 68F by day when it is below 55F outside, and 62F overnight, so a heating fault in that window is the landlord's to fix.
Check Tribeca Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Tribeca
Buildings in Tribeca averaged 4.4 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 0.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 71.6% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Tribeca | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 539 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 12,006 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 4.4 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 0.7 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 71.6% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 46.1% | 45.8% |
| Median year built | 1896 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Tribeca-Civic Center, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Tribeca typically request
- leaks
- clogs
- fixture replacement
- water heater service
- emergency plumbing