Professional Painters for West Village Townhouses & Pre-War Walk-Ups
West Village renters get burned hiring painters who don't know the neighborhood. We make sure that's not you.

What to expect from painters in West Village
Get free quotes from local painters serving West Village. Providers here handle interior painting, apartment touch-ups, lead-safe painting. The median West Village apartment building went up in 1889, 75.3% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 38.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 7.5 violations per 100 apartments in West Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 60% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 1,109 buildings holding 23,576 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check West Village Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in West Village
Buildings in West Village averaged 7.5 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 60% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | West Village | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 1,109 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 23,576 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 7.5 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 2.3 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 60% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 75.3% | 45.8% |
| Median year built | 1889 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in West Village, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in West Village typically request
- interior painting
- apartment touch-ups
- lead-safe painting
- cabinet painting
- move-in / move-out painting