Professional Painters for Upper West Side Pre-War Co-ops & Brownstones
1/2/3 trains (Broadway) shapes how painters actually arrive at Upper West Side jobs. Get free quotes from companies serving Upper West Side.

What to expect from painters in Upper West Side
Get free quotes from local painters serving Upper West Side. Providers here handle interior painting, apartment touch-ups, lead-safe painting. The median Upper West Side apartment building went up in 1899, 60.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 19.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 7.2 violations per 100 apartments in Upper West Side over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 54.8% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 3,434 buildings holding 128,887 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check Upper West Side Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Upper West Side
Buildings in Upper West Side averaged 7.2 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 54.8% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Upper West Side | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 3,434 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 128,887 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 7.2 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 2.3 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 54.8% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 60.1% | 45.8% |
| Median year built | 1899 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Upper West Side-Lincoln Square, Upper West Side (Central), Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Upper West Side typically request
- interior painting
- apartment touch-ups
- lead-safe painting
- cabinet painting
- move-in / move-out painting