Skip to content

Professional Painters for East Village Walk-Ups & Pre-War Tenements

East Village sits on top of predominantly pre-war tenements (1890s-1930s), and that single fact reshapes every painter job here. Get free quotes from companies serving East Village.

Check building first
Painters in East Village
Settling InEast VillageManhattan
TIMELINE
Most apartment repaints are scheduled within one to two weeks and take one to three days on site
COST RANGE
$1,200 to $2,500 for a studio, $1,500 to $3,500 for a one-bedroom, $2,000 to $5,000 for a two-bedroom, per a March 2026 NYC price survey
LOCAL CONTEXT
Pre-war tenements

What to expect from painters in East Village

Get free quotes from local painters serving East Village. Providers here handle interior painting, apartment touch-ups, lead-safe painting. The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 14.1 violations per 100 apartments in East Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.4% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 1,800 buildings holding 39,985 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, East Village

Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.

Check East Village Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in East Village

Buildings in East Village averaged 14.1 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.4% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureEast VillageCitywide
Apartment buildings1,800172,071
Apartments39,9852,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments14.130.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1004.79.2
Buildings with no violations51.4%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings62.6%45.8%
Median year built1900n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in East Village, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in East Village typically request

  • interior painting
  • apartment touch-ups
  • lead-safe painting
  • cabinet painting
  • move-in / move-out painting

Painters costs in East Village

TYPICAL RANGE
$1,200 to $2,500 for a studio, $1,500 to $3,500 for a one-bedroom, $2,000 to $5,000 for a two-bedroom, per a March 2026 NYC price survey
TIMELINE
Most apartment repaints are scheduled within one to two weeks and take one to three days on site

Painters in East Village: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring painters in East Village?
Tenants in East Village filed about 10,285 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 45% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 14%. The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). HPD issued 14.1 violations per 100 apartments in East Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.4% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the East Village building record matter when booking painters?
Area figures describe 1,800 buildings holding 39,985 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for painters work.
What do East Village buildings typically look like and how does that affect painters?
The median East Village apartment building went up in 1900, 62.6% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 35.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Walk-up flights, elevator reservations and stairwell width drive most of the quote difference here.
How much does it cost to paint an apartment in NYC?
A March 2026 NYC price survey puts a studio at $1,200 to $2,500, a one-bedroom at $1,500 to $3,500 and a two-bedroom at $2,000 to $5,000, with labor at $55 to $85 an hour in Manhattan. Wall repair, ceilings, trim and dark color changes push a quote toward the top of those ranges, and sales tax of 8.875% applies on top.
How often does a landlord have to paint an apartment in NYC?
Every three years in a building with three or more apartments, under section 27-2013 of the Housing Maintenance Code. The owner and tenant can agree in writing to extend the cycle by up to two years, but only in the month before it ends. One- and two-family houses only have to be painted as necessary.
Can my landlord charge me for painting?
Not for the routine repaint the law requires. A landlord can charge for repairs to damage you caused within the three-year cycle, and can deduct from a security deposit for damage beyond ordinary wear, but billing a tenant for the regular three-year repaint is a charge worth refusing in writing.