High-Speed Internet Providers in Mott Haven, NYC (Fiber & 5G for New & Pre-War Buildings)
Mott Haven's arts district reputation comes with specific internet option realities. Get free quotes from companies serving Mott Haven.

What to expect from internet providers in Mott Haven
Get free quotes from local internet providers serving Mott Haven. Providers here handle fiber installations, building-approved providers, speed comparisons. The median Mott Haven apartment building went up in 1929, 30.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 28.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 37.8 violations per 100 apartments in Mott Haven over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 12.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 25.1% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 741 buildings holding 25,878 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check Mott Haven Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Mott Haven
Buildings in Mott Haven averaged 37.8 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 12.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 25.1% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Mott Haven | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 741 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 25,878 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 37.8 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 12.8 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 25.1% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 30.1% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 28.5% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1929 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Mott Haven-Port Morris, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Mott Haven typically request
- fiber installations
- building-approved providers
- speed comparisons
- self-install vs. tech install
- lease-friendly plans