Painters in Greenpoint, NYC
Two facts about Greenpoint: heat deficiencies in older walk-ups run ahead of average, and the landlord legally owns most of them. Our painters help you get the bill right.

What to expect from painters in Greenpoint
Get free quotes from local painters serving Greenpoint. Providers here handle interior painting, apartment touch-ups, lead-safe painting. The median Greenpoint apartment building went up in 1928, 55.2% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 63.1% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 15.5 violations per 100 apartments in Greenpoint over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.1% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 2,769 buildings holding 23,485 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check Greenpoint Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Greenpoint
Buildings in Greenpoint averaged 15.5 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.1% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Greenpoint | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 2,769 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 23,485 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 15.5 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 2.9 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 51.1% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 55.2% | 45.8% |
| Median year built | 1928 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Greenpoint, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Greenpoint typically request
- interior painting
- apartment touch-ups
- lead-safe painting
- cabinet painting
- move-in / move-out painting