Skip to content

Professional Packing Services in Greenpoint, Brooklyn

The packers who do Greenpoint well have one thing in common: they check the building first. We make sure you get those.

Check building first
Packing in Greenpoint
Moving ServicesGreenpointBrooklyn
TIMELINE
Book one to two weeks ahead; earlier for a full apartment, fragile items or a summer or month-end date
COST RANGE
Priced by quote
LOCAL CONTEXT
Row houses

What to expect from packing in Greenpoint

Get free quotes from local packing pros serving Greenpoint. Providers here handle full packing, partial packing, fragile-only packing. The median Greenpoint apartment building went up in 1928, 55.2% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 63.1% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

HPD issued 15.5 violations per 100 apartments in Greenpoint over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.1% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 2,769 buildings holding 23,485 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

PRO TIP, Greenpoint

63.1% of apartments in Greenpoint sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide. Tell the company the floor, whether there is an elevator, and what the building requires for a move, since those set the crew size and the quote.

Check Greenpoint Building Violations Before You Book

Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.

Check Building Address

What the Records Show in Greenpoint

63.1% of apartments in Greenpoint sit in buildings of five floors or fewer, against 37.1% citywide, and the median building went up in 1928. Walk-up flights, freight elevator rules and narrow stairs are what change a quote here.

MeasureGreenpointCitywide
Apartment buildings2,769172,071
Apartments23,4852,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments15.530.1
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings55.2%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer63.1%37.1%
Median year built1928n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Greenpoint, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

What people in Greenpoint typically request

  • full packing
  • partial packing
  • fragile-only packing
  • unpacking help
  • box and supplies delivery

Packing costs in Greenpoint

TYPICAL RANGE
Priced by quote
TIMELINE
Book one to two weeks ahead; earlier for a full apartment, fragile items or a summer or month-end date

Packing in Greenpoint: questions answered

What building issues should I know about when hiring packing in Greenpoint?
Tenants in Greenpoint filed about 3,119 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 44.8% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 13.7%. The median Greenpoint apartment building went up in 1928, 55.2% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 63.1% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). HPD issued 15.5 violations per 100 apartments in Greenpoint over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.9 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 51.1% of buildings recorded none.
Why does the Greenpoint building record matter when booking packing?
Area figures describe 2,769 buildings holding 23,485 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average. Building age and condition change access, scope and timing for packing work.
What do Greenpoint buildings typically look like and how does that affect packing?
The median Greenpoint apartment building went up in 1928, 55.2% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 63.1% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%). Walk-up flights, elevator reservations and stairwell width drive most of the quote difference here.
Is Professional Packing Worth It for an NYC Apartment?
It depends on your time and what you own. A studio or one-bedroom with few fragile items is often fine to pack yourself. A lot of glassware, art or electronics, or a tight move-out window, tends to make partial or fragile-only packing pay for itself by preventing breakage and freeing up the days before your move.
Do Moving Companies Also Offer Packing?
Many do, and bundling packing into your moving quote is usually simpler to book than hiring two separate companies. Ask whether the packing rate is itemized separately within that quote so you can still compare it against a standalone packing crew.
How Much Does Home Packing Cost in NYC?
It depends on your apartment size, how much is fragile or specialty, and whether you choose full, partial or fragile-only packing. Ask for the pricing model, hourly, flat or bundled with your move, and whether materials are included before you compare two quotes.