Real Estate Agents in Belmont, NYC
Skip the spray-and-pray version of real estate agents. Belmont-fluent agents, briefed on your building, ready to do the work properly.

What to expect from real estate agents in Belmont
Get free quotes from local real estate agents serving Belmont. Providers here handle rental searches, no-fee apartment listings, guarantor application help. The median Belmont apartment building went up in 1925, 67.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 65.8% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
HPD issued 125.9 violations per 100 apartments in Belmont over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 42.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 24.8% of buildings recorded none. Area figures describe 823 buildings holding 12,530 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
Ask any company what it needs from you to quote accurately: the address, the floor, building access rules and the size of the job. Checking the building's own record first tells you whether the problem is yours or the landlord's.
Check Belmont Building Violations Before You Book
Run the address through the free lookup first. It returns HPD violations, complaints, registration and legal actions, DOB violations, permits and ECB summonses, executed evictions, rodent and bed bug reports, rent stabilization status and nearby 311 calls for that building.
Check Building AddressWhat the Records Show in Belmont
Buildings in Belmont averaged 125.9 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, above the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 42.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 24.8% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Belmont | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 823 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 12,530 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 125.9 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 42.4 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 24.8% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 67.8% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 65.8% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1925 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Belmont, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
What people in Belmont typically request
- rental searches
- no-fee apartment listings
- guarantor application help
- lease negotiations
- pre-lease inspections