Chelsea
Art galleries, the High Line, and a mix of old and new residential buildings.
Chelsea Building Violation Profile
Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.
Rodent complaints ran 2.6 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8.
Heat and hot water complaints in Chelsea ran 31 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7.
The median Chelsea apartment building went up in 1910, 38.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 18.5% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
Most common HPD issues in Chelsea
HPD issued 4.8 violations per 100 apartments in Chelsea over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 56.7% of buildings recorded none.
Area figures describe 1,159 buildings holding 45,785 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
What the Records Show in Chelsea
Buildings in Chelsea averaged 4.8 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 1.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 56.7% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Chelsea | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 1,159 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 45,785 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 4.8 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 1.4 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 56.7% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 38.7% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 18.5% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1910 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Chelsea-Hudson Yards, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
Building Grades in Chelsea
1,161 apartment buildings in Chelsea were scored on October 8, 2026. 18.3% graded D or F, close to the citywide 19.8%, and 56.5% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 82.4 out of 100.
Lowest-Scoring Buildings in Chelsea
| # | Building | Grade | Score | Open Class C | Open Class B | Open HPD cases | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 215 West 14 Street10011 · 16 apartments · built 1920 | F | 0 | 86 | 142 | 1 | none |
| 2 | 406 West 25 Street10001 · 20 apartments · built 1910 | F | 0 | 79 | 161 | 0 | 45 heat complaints |
| 3 | 454 West 36 Street10018 · 20 apartments · built 1900 | F | 0 | 27 | 152 | 0 | 5 heat complaints |
| 4 | 152 7 Avenue10011 · 11 apartments · built 1901 | F | 0 | 18 | 52 | 0 | none |
| 5 | 169 9 Avenue10011 · 8 apartments · built 1910 | F | 0 | 14 | 21 | 0 | none |
| 6 | 463 West 35 Street10018 · 14 apartments · built 1930 | F | 0 | 14 | 60 | 0 | 6 heat complaints |
| 7 | 191 7 Avenue10011 · 22 apartments · built 1900 | F | 0 | 29 | 37 | 0 | AEPVacate order9 heat complaints |
| 8 | 156 West 15 Street10011 · 10 apartments · built 1910 | F | 0 | 11 | 6 | 1 | none |
| 9 | 452 West 23 Street10011 · 9 apartments · built 1856 | F | 0 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 6 heat complaints |
| 10 | 339 West 29 Street10001 · 10 apartments · built 1847 | F | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 7 heat complaints |
Rent-Stabilized Apartments in Chelsea
488 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 15,633 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 12.1% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.
| Building | Stabilized units 2018 | Stabilized units 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 River Place10036 | 921 | 354 | -567 |
| 551 10 Avenue10018 | 473 | 155 | -318 |
| 200 West 26 Street10001 | 231 | 36 | -195 |
| 533 11 Avenue10036 | 1,276 | 1,169 | -107 |
| 431 West 37 Street10018 | 98 | 4 | -94 |
Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.
Services in Chelsea
Each service page is tailored to Chelsea’s building stock and common violation patterns.
Violation-Linked Repairs
For when Chelsea buildings already have open violations
Pre-Lease & Investigation
Audit a Chelsea building before you commit
Move-In Essentials
For after you’ve checked the building
Building Stock & Character
Pre-war walk-ups, converted lofts, modern high-rises, brownstones
Creative, LGBTQ-friendly, art galleries, upscale dining
A/C/E (8th Ave), 1 train (7th Ave), L train (14th St)
Expensive, limited subway options on west side, nightlife noise