Tribeca
Once industrial, now one of NYC's most expensive and family-friendly neighborhoods.
Tribeca Building Violation Profile
Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.
Rodent complaints ran 4.3 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8.
Heat and hot water complaints in Tribeca ran 32.7 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7.
The median Tribeca apartment building went up in 1896, 46.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 10.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
Most common HPD issues in Tribeca
HPD issued 4.4 violations per 100 apartments in Tribeca over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 0.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 71.6% of buildings recorded none.
Area figures describe 539 buildings holding 12,006 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
What the Records Show in Tribeca
Buildings in Tribeca averaged 4.4 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 0.7 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 71.6% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Tribeca | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 539 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 12,006 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 4.4 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 0.7 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 71.6% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 46.1% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 10.3% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1896 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Tribeca-Civic Center, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
Building Grades in Tribeca
541 apartment buildings in Tribeca were scored on October 8, 2026. 5.2% graded D or F, below the citywide 19.8%, and 69.5% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 90.5 out of 100.
Lowest-Scoring Buildings in Tribeca
| # | Building | Grade | Score | Open Class C | Open Class B | Open HPD cases | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 White Street10013 · 11 apartments · built 1903 | F | 0 | 21 | 38 | 0 | none |
| 2 | 317 Greenwich Street10013 · 7 apartments · built 1862 | F | 0 | 10 | 28 | 0 | 5 heat complaints |
| 3 | 137 Duane Street10013 · 19 apartments · built 1864 | F | 0 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 19 heat complaints |
| 4 | 310 Greenwich Street10013 · 1,328 apartments · built 1975 | F | 0 | 4 | 38 | 1 | 41 heat complaints |
| 5 | 200 Chambers Street10007 · 251 apartments · built 2005 | F | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 heat complaints |
| 6 | 12 Warren Street10007 · 13 apartments · built 1900 | F | 35 | 3 | 12 | 0 | none |
| 7 | 120 Church Street10007 · 389 apartments · built 1964 | F | 39 | 0 | 12 | 0 | none |
| 8 | 374 Broadway10013 · 163 apartments · built 1990 | F | 46 | 0 | 11 | 0 | none |
| 9 | 111 Chambers Street10007 · 8 apartments · built 1858 | F | 48 | 6 | 19 | 0 | none |
| 10 | 336 Canal Street10013 · 14 apartments · built 1895 | F | 52 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 8 heat complaints |
Rent-Stabilized Apartments in Tribeca
50 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 1,577 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 1.2% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.
| Building | Stabilized units 2018 | Stabilized units 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 176 West Broadway10013 | 16 | 3 | -13 |
Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.
Services in Tribeca
Each service page is tailored to Tribeca’s building stock and common violation patterns.
Violation-Linked Repairs
For when Tribeca buildings already have open violations
Pre-Lease & Investigation
Audit a Tribeca building before you commit
Move-In Essentials
For after you’ve checked the building
Building Stock & Character
Converted lofts, luxury condos, cast-iron buildings
Wealthy, family-friendly, celebrity sightings, excellent restaurants
1/2/3 (Chambers), A/C (Chambers), R/W (City Hall area)
Extremely expensive, can feel empty on weekends, limited subway options