Skip to content

West Village

Charming tree-lined streets, historic townhouses, and a coveted residential feel.

Check a West Village Address
RODENT COMPLAINTS · LOWHEAT COMPLAINTS · LOW// median building 1889

West Village Building Violation Profile

Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.

RODENT COMPLAINTS
Low

Rodent complaints ran 4.6 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8.

HEAT COMPLAINTS
Low

Heat and hot water complaints in West Village ran 44.3 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7.

BUILDING AGE
1889

The median West Village apartment building went up in 1889, 75.3% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 38.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

Most common HPD issues in West Village

01Heat and hot water
02Unsanitary conditions and pests
03General repairs
CONTEXT

HPD issued 7.5 violations per 100 apartments in West Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 60% of buildings recorded none.

FOR RENTERS

Area figures describe 1,109 buildings holding 23,576 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

Check Your West Village AddressThese are neighborhood averages. Your specific building might differ. Check it.

What the Records Show in West Village

Buildings in West Village averaged 7.5 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 60% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureWest VillageCitywide
Apartment buildings1,109172,071
Apartments23,5762,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments7.530.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1002.39.2
Buildings with no violations60%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings75.3%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer38.3%37.1%
Median year built1889n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in West Village, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

Building Grades in West Village

1,110 apartment buildings in West Village were scored on October 8, 2026. 14.1% graded D or F, below the citywide 19.8%, and 63.2% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 85.3 out of 100.

A 63.2%B 14.4%C 8.3%D 5.2%F 8.9%

Lowest-Scoring Buildings in West Village

Lowest-scoring apartment buildings in West Village
#BuildingGradeScoreOpen Class COpen Class BOpen HPD casesFlags
182 Christopher Street10014 · 7 apartments · built 1892F03070
14 heat complaints
2514 Hudson Street10014 · 15 apartments · built 1905F012620
7 heat complaints
3228 West 13 Street10011 · 9 apartments · built 1899F013160
none
447 Jane Street10014 · 20 apartments · built 1839F013570
none
547 Perry Street10014 · 20 apartments · built 1889F020190
7 heat complaints
6338 West 11 Street10014 · 20 apartments · built 1890F015300
187 heat complaints
7107 Christopher Street10014 · 22 apartments · built 1904F011510
9 heat complaints
829 7 Avenue South10014 · 12 apartments · built 1998F08110
8 heat complaints
9180 Christopher Street10014 · 48 apartments · built 1920F022310
9 heat complaints
10236 West 10 Street10014 · 33 apartments · built 1907F015211
7 heat complaints

Rent-Stabilized Apartments in West Village

480 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 3,591 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 9.3% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.

Buildings in West Village that lost the most stabilized units, 2018 to 2024
BuildingStabilized units 2018Stabilized units 2024Change
54 Carmine Street10014325-27
37 7 Avenue10011316-25
100 Jane Street100145530-25
15 7 Avenue South100143514-21
80 Grove Street100143920-19

Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.

Services in West Village

Each service page is tailored to West Village’s building stock and common violation patterns.

02

Pre-Lease & Investigation

Audit a West Village building before you commit

Building Stock & Character

BUILDING TYPES

Townhouses, brownstones, pre-war walk-ups, some luxury new builds

CHARACTER

Charming, quiet for Manhattan, excellent restaurants, cobblestone streets

// TRANSIT

1/2/3 (7th Ave), A/C/E/B/D/F/M (various)

CHALLENGES

Extremely expensive, confusing street grid, competitive market

West Village Renter FAQs

What building problems are most reported in West Village?
Tenants in West Village filed about 5,834 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 42.5% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 18.2%. HPD issued 7.5 violations per 100 apartments in West Village over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 60% of buildings recorded none.
How common are rodent complaints in West Village?
Rodent complaints ran 4.6 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8. Tenants in West Village filed about 5,834 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 42.5% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 18.2%.
What should renters check before signing a lease in West Village?
Area figures describe 1,109 buildings holding 23,576 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
How old are the buildings in West Village?
The median West Village apartment building went up in 1889, 75.3% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 38.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
How common are heat complaints in West Village?
Heat and hot water complaints in West Village ran 44.3 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7. Heat season runs October 1 to May 31, when an owner must keep apartments at 68F by day when it is below 55F outside, and 62F overnight.