Skip to content

Upper West Side

A residential neighborhood with cultural institutions and Central Park access.

Check a Upper West Side Address
RODENT COMPLAINTS · TYPICALHEAT COMPLAINTS · LOW// median building 1899

Upper West Side Building Violation Profile

Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.

RODENT COMPLAINTS
Typical

Rodent complaints ran 7.6 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8.

HEAT COMPLAINTS
Low

Heat and hot water complaints in Upper West Side ran 51.3 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7.

BUILDING AGE
1899

The median Upper West Side apartment building went up in 1899, 60.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 19.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).

Most common HPD issues in Upper West Side

01Heat and hot water
02Unsanitary conditions and pests
03Plumbing
CONTEXT

HPD issued 7.2 violations per 100 apartments in Upper West Side over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 54.8% of buildings recorded none.

FOR RENTERS

Area figures describe 3,434 buildings holding 128,887 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.

Check Your Upper West Side AddressThese are neighborhood averages. Your specific building might differ. Check it.

What the Records Show in Upper West Side

Buildings in Upper West Side averaged 7.2 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 54.8% of buildings recorded none at all.

MeasureUpper West SideCitywide
Apartment buildings3,434172,071
Apartments128,8872,846,490
HPD violations per 100 apartments7.230.1
Class C (immediately hazardous) per 1002.39.2
Buildings with no violations54.8%45.3%
Apartments in pre-1940 buildings60.1%45.8%
Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer19.3%37.1%
Median year built1899n/a

Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Upper West Side-Lincoln Square, Upper West Side (Central), Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.

Building Grades in Upper West Side

3,435 apartment buildings in Upper West Side were scored on October 8, 2026. 23.2% graded D or F, above the citywide 19.8%, and 54.5% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 78.9 out of 100.

A 54.5%B 14.4%C 8%D 7.4%F 15.8%

Lowest-Scoring Buildings in Upper West Side

Lowest-scoring apartment buildings in Upper West Side
#BuildingGradeScoreOpen Class COpen Class BOpen HPD casesFlags
133 West 89 Street10024 · 9 apartments · built 1895F02372261
Vacate order54 heat complaints
2700 Amsterdam Avenue10025 · 14 apartments · built 1900F0981292
AEP72 heat complaints
368 West 85 Street10024 · 9 apartments · built 1895F058771
AEP45 heat complaints
4698 Amsterdam Avenue10025 · 13 apartments · built 1900F093512
AEP100 heat complaints
572 West 87 Street10024 · 8 apartments · built 1889F029390
none
6477 Amsterdam Avenue10024 · 8 apartments · built 1890F020610
none
7114 West 71 Street10023 · 8 apartments · built 1884F023370
none
8925 Columbus Avenue10025 · 16 apartments · built 1920F039950
none
92647 Broadway10025 · 23 apartments · built 1910F068770
27 heat complaints
10317 West 88 Street10024 · 10 apartments · built 1896F018710
none

Rent-Stabilized Apartments in Upper West Side

1,897 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 22,850 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 14.1% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.

Buildings in Upper West Side that lost the most stabilized units, 2018 to 2024
BuildingStabilized units 2018Stabilized units 2024Change
180 Riverside Boulevard1006951691-425
60 Riverside Boulevard100693456-339
101 West End Avenue10023506195-311
33 West End Avenue10023331120-211
2521 Broadway1002528597-188

Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.

Services in Upper West Side

Each service page is tailored to Upper West Side’s building stock and common violation patterns.

02

Pre-Lease & Investigation

Audit a Upper West Side building before you commit

Building Stock & Character

BUILDING TYPES

Pre-war co-ops, brownstones, post-war rentals, luxury towers

CHARACTER

Family-friendly, intellectual, cultural institutions, tree-lined streets

// TRANSIT

1/2/3 trains (Broadway), B/C trains (Central Park West)

CHALLENGES

Competitive for families, strict co-op boards, expensive

Upper West Side Renter FAQs

What building problems are most reported in Upper West Side?
Tenants in Upper West Side filed about 15,844 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 41.6% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 16.1%. HPD issued 7.2 violations per 100 apartments in Upper West Side over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 2.3 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 54.8% of buildings recorded none.
How common are rodent complaints in Upper West Side?
Rodent complaints ran 7.6 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8. Tenants in Upper West Side filed about 15,844 housing complaints to 311 in the 12 months to September 2026. Heat and hot water accounted for 41.6% of them, ahead of unsanitary conditions and pests at 16.1%.
What should renters check before signing a lease in Upper West Side?
Area figures describe 3,434 buildings holding 128,887 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
How old are the buildings in Upper West Side?
The median Upper West Side apartment building went up in 1899, 60.1% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 19.3% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
How common are heat complaints in Upper West Side?
Heat and hot water complaints in Upper West Side ran 51.3 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7. Heat season runs October 1 to May 31, when an owner must keep apartments at 68F by day when it is below 55F outside, and 62F overnight.