Dyker Heights
Working-class Italian-American neighborhood famous for its elaborate Christmas light displays, with single-family homes and a quiet residential character.
Dyker Heights Building Violation Profile
Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.
Rodent complaints ran 7.9 per 1,000 apartments, below the citywide 8.8.
Heat and hot water complaints in Dyker Heights ran 64.2 per 1,000 apartments over that year, below the citywide 125.7.
The median Dyker Heights apartment building went up in 1926, 75.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 94.9% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
Most common HPD issues in Dyker Heights
HPD issued 28.5 violations per 100 apartments in Dyker Heights over the 12 months to September 2026, close to the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 45.7% of buildings recorded none.
Area figures describe 1,442 buildings holding 7,200 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
What the Records Show in Dyker Heights
Buildings in Dyker Heights averaged 28.5 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, close to the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 4.4 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 45.7% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Dyker Heights | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 1,442 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 7,200 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 28.5 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 4.4 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 45.7% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 75.8% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 94.9% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1926 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Dyker Heights, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
Services in Dyker Heights
Each service page is tailored to Dyker Heights’s building stock and common violation patterns.
Violation-Linked Repairs
For when Dyker Heights buildings already have open violations
Pre-Lease & Investigation
Audit a Dyker Heights building before you commit
Move-In Essentials
For after you’ve checked the building
Building Stock & Character
Single-family homes, semi-detached houses, some small apartment buildings
Italian-American tradition, quiet, family-oriented, famous Christmas displays, suburban
R train (86th St), D train (25th Ave)
Far from Manhattan, limited transit, limited dining variety