Bay Ridge
Residential neighborhood at Brooklyn's southwestern tip with waterfront access.
Bay Ridge Building Violation Profile
Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.
Rodent complaints ran 12.1 per 1,000 apartments, above the citywide 8.8.
Heat and hot water complaints in Bay Ridge ran 118.9 per 1,000 apartments over that year, close to the citywide 125.7.
The median Bay Ridge apartment building went up in 1926, 66.8% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 46.2% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
Most common HPD issues in Bay Ridge
HPD issued 26.7 violations per 100 apartments in Bay Ridge over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 7.6 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 46.1% of buildings recorded none.
Area figures describe 1,824 buildings holding 25,380 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
What the Records Show in Bay Ridge
Buildings in Bay Ridge averaged 26.7 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 7.6 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 46.1% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Bay Ridge | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 1,824 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 25,380 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 26.7 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 7.6 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 46.1% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 66.8% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 46.2% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1926 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Bay Ridge, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
Building Grades in Bay Ridge
1,826 apartment buildings in Bay Ridge were scored on October 8, 2026. 18.2% graded D or F, close to the citywide 19.8%, and 69.7% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 83.4 out of 100.
Lowest-Scoring Buildings in Bay Ridge
| # | Building | Grade | Score | Open Class C | Open Class B | Open HPD cases | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 538 82 Street11209 · 6 apartments · built 1922 | F | 0 | 46 | 121 | 1 | none |
| 2 | 262 72 Street11209 · 6 apartments · built 1926 | F | 0 | 45 | 81 | 0 | AEP |
| 3 | 6823 Ridge Boulevard11220 · 20 apartments · built 1917 | F | 0 | 138 | 256 | 1 | AEP37 heat complaints |
| 4 | 634 73 Street11209 · 6 apartments · built 1931 | F | 0 | 24 | 126 | 0 | none |
| 5 | 367 86 Street11209 · 6 apartments · built 1921 | F | 0 | 37 | 65 | 1 | AEP |
| 6 | 586 74 Street11209 · 9 apartments · built 1931 | F | 0 | 42 | 133 | 0 | AEP |
| 7 | 8501 Ft Hamilton Parkway11209 · 51 apartments · built 1927 | F | 0 | 288 | 585 | 1 | AEPVacate order153 heat complaints |
| 8 | 538 Ovington Avenue11209 · 6 apartments · built 1931 | F | 0 | 34 | 51 | 0 | none |
| 9 | 371 87 Street11209 · 16 apartments · built 1924 | F | 0 | 74 | 99 | 1 | AEP21 heat complaints |
| 10 | 7223 5 Avenue11209 · 6 apartments · built 1928 | F | 0 | 24 | 46 | 1 | none |
Rent-Stabilized Apartments in Bay Ridge
655 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 10,992 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 1.9% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.
| Building | Stabilized units 2018 | Stabilized units 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Bay Ridge Avenue11220 | 18 | 6 | -12 |
| 61 Oliver Street11209 | 11 | 1 | -10 |
| 145 72 Street11209 | 10 | 2 | -8 |
| 334 93 Street11209 | 9 | 2 | -7 |
| 9511 Shore Road11209 | 33 | 26 | -7 |
Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.
Services in Bay Ridge
Each service page is tailored to Bay Ridge’s building stock and common violation patterns.
Violation-Linked Repairs
For when Bay Ridge buildings already have open violations
Pre-Lease & Investigation
Audit a Bay Ridge building before you commit
Move-In Essentials
For after you’ve checked the building
Building Stock & Character
Single-family homes, low-rise apartments, some co-ops
Residential, family-friendly, Middle Eastern food, waterfront
R train (multiple stops along 4th Ave)
Long commute to Manhattan, limited nightlife, car helpful