Riverdale
Affluent, leafy neighborhood that feels more suburban than typical NYC.
Riverdale Building Violation Profile
Measured from HPD violations and 311 complaints filed in the 12 months to September 2026, matched to this area's buildings. Use it to set expectations before you sign or hire.
Rodent complaints ran 9.5 per 1,000 apartments, close to the citywide 8.8.
Heat and hot water complaints in Riverdale ran 170.9 per 1,000 apartments over that year, above the citywide 125.7.
The median Riverdale apartment building went up in 1960, 11.7% of apartments sit in buildings from before 1940 (citywide 45.8%), and 7.4% are in buildings of five floors or fewer (citywide 37.1%).
Most common HPD issues in Riverdale
HPD issued 11.9 violations per 100 apartments in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none.
Area figures describe 426 buildings holding 20,034 apartments, so check the specific address before you sign: one building's record can sit far from its neighborhood's average.
What the Records Show in Riverdale
Buildings in Riverdale averaged 11.9 HPD violations per 100 apartments over the 12 months to September 2026, below the citywide 30.1. Immediately hazardous Class C conditions ran 3.8 per 100 apartments against 9.2 citywide, and 49.5% of buildings recorded none at all.
| Measure | Riverdale | Citywide |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment buildings | 426 | 172,071 |
| Apartments | 20,034 | 2,846,490 |
| HPD violations per 100 apartments | 11.9 | 30.1 |
| Class C (immediately hazardous) per 100 | 3.8 | 9.2 |
| Buildings with no violations | 49.5% | 45.3% |
| Apartments in pre-1940 buildings | 11.7% | 45.8% |
| Apartments in buildings of 5 floors or fewer | 7.4% | 37.1% |
| Median year built | 1960 | n/a |
Figures cover buildings with three or more apartments in Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil, using HPD violations inspected in the 12 months to September 2026 and city lot records. Citywide figures use the same method. Search a specific address for that building’s own record.
Building Grades in Riverdale
426 apartment buildings in Riverdale were scored on October 8, 2026. 28.2% graded D or F, above the citywide 19.8%, and 56.1% graded A against 65.8% citywide. The average score was 75 out of 100.
Lowest-Scoring Buildings in Riverdale
| # | Building | Grade | Score | Open Class C | Open Class B | Open HPD cases | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 515 West 236 Street10463 · 7 apartments · built 1927 | F | 0 | 14 | 41 | 0 | none |
| 2 | 3200 Oxford Avenue10463 · 12 apartments · built 1926 | F | 0 | 28 | 51 | 0 | 25 heat complaints |
| 3 | 3804 Greystone Avenue10463 · 40 apartments · built 1927 | F | 0 | 74 | 110 | 0 | AEP5 heat complaints |
| 4 | 244 Fieldston Terrace10471 · 72 apartments · built 1961 | F | 0 | 37 | 123 | 2 | 19 heat complaints |
| 5 | 6125 Broadway10471 · 30 apartments · built 1918 | F | 0 | 21 | 31 | 0 | 5 heat complaints |
| 6 | 6425 Broadway10471 · 57 apartments · built 1974 | F | 0 | 31 | 78 | 1 | 136 heat complaints |
| 7 | 6141 Broadway10471 · 86 apartments · built 1962 | F | 0 | 28 | 72 | 0 | 7 heat complaints |
| 8 | 5775 Mosholu Avenue10471 · 68 apartments · built 1962 | F | 0 | 23 | 41 | 1 | none |
| 9 | 3750 Hudson Manor Terrace10463 · 104 apartments · built 1954 | F | 0 | 9 | 122 | 0 | 12 heat complaints |
| 10 | 3840 Greystone Avenue10463 · 127 apartments · built 1951 | F | 0 | 25 | 88 | 0 | none |
Rent-Stabilized Apartments in Riverdale
156 buildings here were billed the rent-stabilization fee for 4,576 apartments on the 2024 property tax bill. Among buildings billed in both years, the count fell 4.5% from 2018 to 2024. Check whether a specific building is on the list with the rent-stabilization checker.
| Building | Stabilized units 2018 | Stabilized units 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5700 Arlington Avenue10471 | 74 | 53 | -21 |
| 511 West 235 Street10463 | 51 | 35 | -16 |
| 5900 Arlington Avenue10471 | 50 | 35 | -15 |
| 3333 Henry Hudson Pkwy W10463 | 36 | 23 | -13 |
| 5800 Arlington Avenue10471 | 41 | 29 | -12 |
Scores use the formula on the methodology page, applied to every lot with three or more apartments; the table ranks buildings with six or more. Stabilized unit counts are building totals from the DOF tax bill, compiled by nycdb, and say nothing about any individual apartment. See the most distressed buildings in the borough.
Services in Riverdale
Each service page is tailored to Riverdale’s building stock and common violation patterns.
Violation-Linked Repairs
For when Riverdale buildings already have open violations
Pre-Lease & Investigation
Audit a Riverdale building before you commit
Move-In Essentials
For after you’ve checked the building
Building Stock & Character
Single-family homes, luxury co-ops, estates
Suburban feel, excellent schools, green spaces, wealthy
1 train (limited stops), express buses, Metro-North
Far from Manhattan, limited subway, car often necessary